Skip to Main Content UMKC University Libraries

Foreign, Comparative & International Law

Navigation

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Dictionaries, Encyclopedias & Handbooks | International & Foreign Abbreviations | Classic Texts | Google Customized FCIL Search

Dictionaries & Enclopedias

Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and Handbooks

☞ Max Planck Encyclopaedia of International Law
UMKC Law building access only
Published by Oxford Press, this encyclopedia includes peer-reviewed articles on every aspect of public international law.
Restatements of Foreign Relations Law of the United States
Westlaw Subscription
more...less...
4th edition is in draft form

International Legal Research in a Nutshell by Marci Hoffman; Robert Berring
Call Number: UMKC Law Reserve Coll KZ1234.H64 2017
ISBN: 9781634605212
Publication Date: 2017-03-24
Recommend purchasing.
Dictionary of International and Comparative Law by James R. Fox
Call Number: UMKC Law Reference KZ1161.F69 1997
ISBN: 9780379215014
Publication Date: 2003-12-23
Encyclopedia of the United Nations by Edmund Jan Osmanczyk; Anthony Mango (Editor); Kofi A. Annan (Foreword by)
Call Number: UMKC Main Collection KZ4968.O84 2003
ISBN: 9780415939201
Publication Date: 2002-11-27
4 volumes
Handbook of International Law by Anthony Aust
Call Number: UMKC Law Reserve Coll KZ3410.A97 2010
ISBN: 9780521117050
Publication Date: 2010-04-01
Two copies on reserve.
International Law by Boleslaw Adam Boczek
Call Number: UMKC Law Reference KZ1161.B63 2005
ISBN: 9780810850781
Publication Date: 2005-02-09
Parry and Grant Encyclopaedic Dictionary of International Law by John P. Grant; J. Craig Barker; Clive Parry
Call Number: UMKC Law Reference KZ 1161.P37 2009
ISBN: 9780195389777
Publication Date: 2009-10-02

Abreviations

International & Foreign Abbreviations

Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviations
Search by abbreviation or title

Guide to Foreign and International Legal Citations by New York University School of Law Staff
Call Number: UMKC Law Reference K89.G85 2009
ISBN: 9780735579798
Publication Date: 2009-03-18
Second copy on reserve.
Prince's Bieber Dictionary of Legal Abbreviations by Mary Miles Prince
Call Number: UMKC Reserve Coll KF246.P736 2017
ISBN: 9780837716251
Publication Date: 2017
May be moved to reference.
World Dictionary of Legal Abbreviations by Mary M. Prince (Editor)
Call Number: UMKC Main Collection K89.W67 1991-
ISBN: 9780899417813
Publication Date: 1991-09-01
Last updated 2016

Classic Texts

Classic Texts

International Law by Malcolm N. Shaw
Call Number: Proquest EBook
ISBN: 9780511204012
Publication Date: 2003-01-01
Oppenheim's International Law by R.Y. Jennings, Arthur Watts, L. Oppenheim (1858-1919)
Call Number: MU Law Library KZ3264.A3 I6 1992
ISBN: 9780582501089
Publication Date: 1992-
Multiple volumes
Principles of Public International Law by Ian Brownlie
Call Number: UMKC Law Main Coll JX3225.B78
ISBN: 9780199556830
Publication Date: 2009-02-15

Hein Online's Legal Classics > International Law
The interpretation of classic is open to debate, but per the Nutshell on International Legal Research, classic authors include Ian Brownlie and Hersch Lauterpacht. We might also add Samuel von Puffendorf. Many of the texts are in their original language.
UN Audiovisual Library of International Law

Quick Searches

Google Customized FCIL Search